Chevrolet Trax 2026 : prix et fiche technique

10 July 2026 Chevrolet trax 2026 3 1782835732579

 

The source article presents the 2026 Chevrolet Trax as a compact SUV designed primarily for urban driving. Its listed starting price is $30,193, with a 1.2L turbocharged ECOTEC engine producing 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque.

  1. At a Glance
  2. 2026 Chevrolet Trax: Pricing and Trims
  3. 2026 Chevrolet Trax Interior and Exterior Design
  4. 2026 Chevrolet Trax Dimensions
  5. 2026 Chevrolet Trax Specifications
  6. Technology in the 2026 Chevrolet Trax
  7. Chevrolet Trax: Towing and Cargo Capacity
  8. 2026 Chevrolet Trax: Pricing and Specifications Summary

At a Glance

According to the source, the 2026 Chevrolet Trax combines a compact footprint with a powertrain focused on fuel economy and cargo space suited to everyday use.

  • Listed highway fuel consumption: 7.6 L/100 km.
  • Power and torque: 137 hp and 162 lb-ft.
  • Cargo space behind the rear seats: 725 L.

2026 Chevrolet Trax: Pricing and Trims

The article lists four 2026 Trax trims: 1RS, LT, 2RS and ACTIV. The powertrain remains the same across the lineup, while equipment and styling details vary by trim.

The LT adds items such as a larger centre screen, remote start and automatic climate control. The 2RS and ACTIV are presented as higher-level trims with different styling approaches.

Front view of a 2026 Chevrolet Trax parked outdoors
Trim2026 Chevrolet Trax MSRP*
1RS$30,193
LT$31,193
2RS$33,393
ACTIV$33,393

*MSRPs are identified by the source article as figures taken from Chevrolet Canada’s website in May 2026. They are preserved as published and were not independently verified as part of this migration.

2026 Chevrolet Trax Interior and Exterior Design

The Trax uses a small-SUV format with slim headlights and a grille divided by the Chevrolet emblem. The source also mentions colours such as Cacti Green and Marina Blue, along with distinctive trim details on higher-level versions.

Close-up of the front grille and styled headlights of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax

Inside, the article emphasizes a clean cabin layout, available space and the integration of onboard technology.

Modern cabin and driver area of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Trax Dimensions

The dimensions listed in the source reflect the Trax’s compact positioning:

Wheelbase2,692 mm
Length4,536 mm
Width1,824 mm
Height1,560 mm
Curb weight2,994 lb to 3,040 lb

2026 Chevrolet Trax Specifications

The source presents the 2026 Trax powertrain as being geared toward daily driving and fuel economy.

Engine and Fuel Consumption

According to the article, the 2026 Chevrolet Trax uses a 1.2L turbocharged ECOTEC engine paired with a 6-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive.

Specification2026 Chevrolet Trax
Engine1.2L turbocharged ECOTEC
Transmission6-speed automatic, front-wheel drive
Horsepower / torque137 hp / 162 lb-ft
City fuel consumption8.5 L/100 km
Highway fuel consumption7.6 L/100 km

Technology in the 2026 Chevrolet Trax

The source states that an 8-inch infotainment display is standard and that an 11-inch screen is used starting with the LT trim. Exact equipment may vary by trim and options.

Onboard Technology

  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility
  • SiriusXM satellite radio
  • Built-in Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Wireless phone charging

Safety and Driver-Assistance Technology

  • Adaptive cruise control
  • High-definition rear-view camera
  • Lane keep assist with lane departure warning
  • Automatic emergency braking
  • IntelliBeam automatic high beams

These are the features listed by the source; exact availability may depend on trim, packages and options.

Infotainment touchscreen in the centre of the 2026 Chevrolet Trax dashboard
Rear interior view of a 2026 Chevrolet Trax

Chevrolet Trax: Towing and Cargo Capacity

The article states that the Chevrolet Trax is not designed for towing. Instead, it emphasizes the vehicle’s interior cargo capacity.

Cargo capacity2026 Chevrolet Trax
Behind the rear seats725 L
Behind the front seats1,532 L

2026 Chevrolet Trax: Pricing and Specifications Summary

Here are the main figures carried over from the original publication:

Specification2026 Chevrolet Trax
Release dateSummer 2025
Starting price$30,193
Engine1.2L turbocharged ECOTEC
Horsepower / torque137 hp / 162 lb-ft
Highway fuel consumption7.6 L/100 km
Cargo space725 L to 1,532 L
Rear view of a 2026 Chevrolet Trax driving on a forest road

Note: the prices, equipment and technical figures above are preserved as they appeared in the article published in July 2026. They were not updated or independently verified as part of this migration.

SHARE   


Contact us for more information