Ultimate Guide: GMC Towing Capacities

16 February 2026 P2 b6 1 cover1771271988303

 

This guide reproduces the towing capacities published for several 2026 GMC vehicles, from the Terrain to the Sierra 3500 HD, including the brand’s SUVs, pickups and electric models.

The figures below are those published in the original February 16, 2026 article. A maximum towing rating depends on factors such as powertrain, configuration, trailering equipment, load and the rated capacity of the specific vehicle.

  1. 2026 GMC Terrain Towing Capacity
  2. 2026 GMC Acadia Towing Capacity
  3. 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Towing Capacity
  4. 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Towing Capacity
  5. 2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Towing Capacity
  6. 2026 GMC Canyon Towing Capacity
  7. 2026 GMC Yukon Towing Capacity
  8. 2026 GMC Sierra EV Towing Capacity
  9. 2026 GMC Yukon XL Towing Capacity
  10. 2026 GMC Hummer EV SUV and Pickup Towing Capacity
  11. Summary Table

2026 GMC Terrain Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Terrain viewed from the front three-quarter angle on the road

The Terrain is presented as a compact SUV. The source lists a 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder producing 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque with all-wheel drive.

Its published maximum towing capacity is 1,500 lb.

2026 GMC Acadia Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Acadia at sunset with a family and canoe equipment

The 2026 Acadia is presented as a three-row midsize SUV seating up to 8 passengers. The article lists a 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft.

Its published maximum towing capacity is 5,000 lb.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 towing a travel trailer on a mountain road

The 2026 Sierra 1500 is offered with several powertrains. The source publishes the following maximum towing figures by engine:

EngineHorsepowerTorqueMaximum towing
2.7L turbocharged four-cylinder310 hp430 lb-ft9,500 lb
3.0L turbo-diesel inline-six305 hp495 lb-ft13,300 lb
5.3L V8355 hp383 lb-ft11,200 lb
6.2L V8420 hp460 lb-ft13,100 lb

In the article’s figures, maximum towing therefore ranges from 9,500 to 13,300 lb depending on the engine.

2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD towing a horse trailer

For the Sierra 2500 HD, the source cites towing capacity of up to 22,500 lb with the 6.6L turbo-diesel V8. It lists this engine at 470 hp and 975 lb-ft of torque with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

The article also states that the Sierra 2500 HD can seat up to 6 occupants, depending on cab configuration.

2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD towing heavy machinery

The source also associates the Sierra 3500 HD with the 6.6L turbo-diesel V8, rated in the article at 470 hp and 975 lb-ft, paired with a 10-speed transmission.

Its published maximum towing capacity reaches 36,000 lb.

2026 GMC Canyon Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Canyon climbing rocky terrain

The Canyon is presented as a midsize pickup seating up to 5 occupants. Its 2.7L turbocharged four-cylinder is listed at 310 hp and 430 lb-ft.

Its published maximum towing capacity is 7,700 lb.

2026 GMC Yukon Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Yukon on snow with a snowmobile trailer

The 2026 Yukon is presented as a full-size three-row SUV seating up to 8 passengers. The article mentions three powertrain choices: a turbo-diesel, a 5.3L V8 and a 6.2L V8.

Its published maximum towing capacity is 8,200 lb.

2026 GMC Sierra EV Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Sierra EV towing a boat

The source describes the Sierra EV as a fully electric full-size pickup. It attributes to it two permanent-magnet electric motors, maximum range of up to 740 km, output of up to 760 hp and 785 lb-ft of torque.

Its published maximum towing capacity can reach 12,500 lb.

2026 GMC Yukon XL Towing Capacity

2026 GMC Yukon XL viewed from the front three-quarter angle on the road

The Yukon XL is presented as a full-size SUV seating up to 8 passengers. As with the Yukon, the article mentions a turbo-diesel, a 5.3L V8 and a 6.2L V8.

Its published maximum towing capacity is 8,000 lb.

2026 GMC Hummer EV SUV and Pickup Towing Capacity

Front view of a 2026 GMC Hummer EV SUV

For the Hummer EV Pickup 3X, the source cites up to 1,000 hp and a stated torque figure of 11,500 lb-ft. That figure is preserved exactly as published and was not interpreted or recalculated as part of this migration.

The published maximum towing capacity is 7,500 lb for the Hummer EV SUV and 8,500 lb for the Hummer EV Pickup.

2026 GMC Towing Capacities: Summary Table

VehiclePublished maximum towing capacity
GMC Terrain1,500 lb
GMC Acadia5,000 lb
GMC Sierra 150013,300 lb
GMC Sierra 2500 HD22,500 lb
GMC Sierra 3500 HD36,000 lb
GMC Canyon7,700 lb
GMC Yukon8,200 lb
GMC Sierra EV12,500 lb
GMC Yukon XL8,000 lb
GMC Hummer EV SUV7,500 lb
GMC Hummer EV Pickup8,500 lb
Rear view of a 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD on a dirt road

Note: these specifications and capacities are those published in the original February 16, 2026 article and were not updated or independently verified as part of this migration. Always refer to the capacity information for the specific vehicle and configuration before towing.

SHARE   


Contact us for more information