Sales: 1 833 822-3175
Service & Parts: 1 833 822-6838

The 2026 GMC Terrain vs. Acadia comparison matches a compact five-seat SUV against a three-row midsize SUV. The source article compares their pricing, dimensions, powertrains, fuel consumption, towing and cargo capacities, technology and design.
The published starting prices show a substantial gap between the two models. Both lineups include AT4 and Denali trims, while the source lists an additional Denali Ultimate trim for the Acadia.
| Terrain trim | Starting MSRP* | Acadia trim | Starting MSRP* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation FWD | $39,343 | Elevation | $57,943 |
| Elevation AWD | $41,643 | AT4 | $65,743 |
| AT4 | $47,343 | Denali | $71,143 |
| Denali | $53,243 | Denali Ultimate | $78,943 |
*The source article identifies these prices as figures taken from GMC Canada’s website in May 2026. They are preserved as published and were not independently verified as part of this migration.


The published dimensions illustrate the main format difference: the Terrain is a compact five-seat SUV, while the Acadia is a three-row midsize SUV.
| Dimensions | 2026 GMC Terrain | 2026 GMC Acadia |
|---|---|---|
| Curb weight | 3,598 lb | 4,696 lb |
| Length | 4,597 mm | 5,181 mm |
| Width | 1,892 mm | 2,021 mm |
| Height | 1,680 mm | 1,803 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,730 mm | 3,072 mm |


The source gives the Acadia the advantage in output, while the Terrain uses a smaller engine. The published technical figures are:
| Specification | 2026 GMC Terrain | 2026 GMC Acadia |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder | 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic, FWD or AWD depending on trim | 8-speed automatic, all-wheel drive |
| Horsepower | 175 hp | 328 hp |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft (AWD: 203 lb-ft) | 326 lb-ft |
In the published figures, the Terrain uses less fuel than the Acadia. Values vary by trim and drivetrain.
| Fuel consumption (L/100 km) | 2026 GMC Terrain | 2026 GMC Acadia |
|---|---|---|
| City | 9.2 (AWD: 9.9) | 12.1 |
| Highway | 8.3 (AWD: 8.5) | 10.1 |
| Combined | 8.8 (AWD: 9.3) | 11.2 |
The Acadia is larger and, according to the source, provides more cargo capacity and a higher maximum towing capacity. The Terrain is more compact and does not have a third seating row.
| Capacity | 2026 GMC Terrain | 2026 GMC Acadia |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum towing capacity | 1,500 lb | 5,000 lb |
| Cargo space behind the third row | — | 651 L |
| Cargo space behind the second row | 844 L | 1,623 L |
| Cargo space behind the first row | 1,798 L | 2,761 L |


The source lists several technologies shared by the two SUVs:
The article also mentions the availability of Super Cruise on the Acadia. Exact feature availability depends on trim, packages and options.


The article describes both models as sharing familiar GMC styling cues, including a large grille and hook-shaped headlights. The Acadia has the larger overall footprint, while the Terrain retains a more compact format.
Inside, the source describes the Terrain as more utility-focused. It presents the Acadia as more upscale in higher trims and cites features such as a 16-speaker Bose audio system and interior wood trim on the Denali Ultimate.


The choice between the two models mainly depends on budget, required seating, space, power and capability needs.
| Specification | 2026 GMC Terrain | 2026 GMC Acadia |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $39,343 | $57,943 |
| Seating | 5 | 7 or 8 |
| Engine | 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder | 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder |
| Horsepower / torque (hp / lb-ft) | 175 / 203 | 328 / 326 |
| Minimum combined fuel consumption | 8.8 L/100 km | 11.2 L/100 km |
| Maximum towing capacity | 1,500 lb | 5,000 lb |
| Maximum cargo capacity | 1,798 L | 2,761 L |
In this summary table, the source uses 203 lb-ft as the Terrain torque figure, matching the AWD value listed earlier; it lists 184 lb-ft for the other configuration.
Based on the criteria presented in the article, the Acadia is better suited to needs involving three rows, 7 or 8 seats, more power, greater cargo room or higher towing capacity. The Terrain instead addresses the need for a compact five-seat SUV, with a lower published starting price and lower published fuel-consumption figures.
Note: the prices, equipment, fuel-consumption figures and specifications above are preserved as they appeared in the article published on May 30, 2026. They were not updated or independently verified as part of this migration.